Kamel v. Kamel
[…] The wife asserts first that the will constitutes inadmissible hearsay. The husband argues that the will was properly admitted by the court under the ancient documents exception to the hearsay rule. Under Tex.R.Evid. 803(16), evidence is admissible under the ancient documents exception if (1) the document is over 20 years old and (2) is authenticated. The will was twenty-three years old at the time of trial and was properly authenticated. The ancient documents exception, therefore, applies.

The wife further argues that the will is inadmissible under Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 94 (Vernon 1986) since the will had not been admitted to probate. We disagree. Section 94 reads as follows:

Except as hereinafter provided with respect to foreign Wills, no Will shall be effectual for the purpose of proving title to, or the right to possession of, any real or personal property disposed of by the Will, until such Will has been admitted to probate.

This section is not a rule of evidence, but rather is a rule of probate which concerns whether a will shall be given effect in the administration of an estate. See Taylor v. Martin's Estate, 117 Tex. 302, 3 S.W.2d 408, 410 (1928); Jackson v.