Kambas v. St. Joseph's Mercy Hosp. of Detroit
[…] The complaint, however, sets forth, specifically in paragraph 6(d) and (f), allegations of negligence of hospital personnel other than nurses. No denial or answer has been made by defendant hospital. Quite obviously, since these two allegations *252 are founded upon a claim of ordinary negligence, at least as to them, the three year statute of limitations would apply.

As to the remaining allegations of negligence we are referred to three sections of the Revised Judicature Act.

MCLA 600.2912; MSA 27A.2912, provides in part:

"(1) A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession."

MCLA 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805 provides in part: