Kambas v. St. Joseph's Mercy Hosp. of Detroit
[…] MCLA 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805 provides in part:

"No person may bring or maintain any action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

* * *

"(3) The period of limitations is 2 years for actions charging malpractice."

MCLA 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 provides:

"A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose."

Section 5838 embodies the "last treatment" rule *253 of accrual as stated in DeHaan v Winter, 258 Mich 293 (1932).

Examining these statutory sections, we find contained therein the answer to defendant's argument.

Section 2912 addresses itself exclusively to the problem of the empiric.