6 Haw. App. 195 | Haw. App. | 1986
[…] HRS § 392-41(a)(5) (1976 and Supp. 1984) provides in part:-
(a) An employer . . shall secure temporary disability benefits for [its] employees in one or more of the following ways.
(5) By a new plan or agreement. On or after January I, 1970 a new plan or agreement with an insurer may be accepted by the director as satisfying the obligation to provide for the payment of benefits under this chapter if the plan or agreement provides benefits at least as favorable as the disability benefits required by this chapter
HRS [§ 392-28] (1976) reads in part:
Duplication of benefits not permitted. No temporary disability benefits shall be payable for any period of disability for which the employee is entitled to receive:
(I) Weekly benefits under the Employment Security Law or similar laws of this State or of any other state or of the United States.....