Kalkbrenner v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] We set aside the order and remand with directions.

In March 1988, Kalkbrenner was receiving unemployment benefits when she began working part-time. She continued to file unemployment compensation claims and receive benefits on a reduced basis; however, the nature of her work schedule required her to estimate her earnings. Her estimates, though made in good faith, were inaccurate and resulted in a $618 overpayment of benefits.

After she was notified of the overpayment, Kalkbrenner requested a waiver of repayment, pursuant to § 8-81-101(4), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B). The pertinent part of that statute states:

“(a) Any person who has received any sum as benefits ... to which [she] was not entitled shall be required to repay such amount ... except that the division may waive the repayment of an overpayment if the division determines such repayment to be inequitable.”

After a hearing, the referee found that Kalkbrenner is a disabled, single parent with two children who is totally welfare dependent; her doctor has prohibited her from working because of her diabetic condition and has given her no prognosis as to when she will be able to return to work.