Kalishman v. Department of Revenue
[…] The language is not retroactive; it speaks from the date of the 1971 legislative act but it has no other limitations. It has been continued unchanged when subsequent amendments were added to ORS 308.390 by Or Laws 1973, ch 303, § 3, and Or Laws 1979, ch 480, § 3. No cases have construed it.

[4.] Casting about for guides to legislative intent, the court notes that the legislature has followed a similar policy in the special taxation of forest land (which, like the farm use measure, creates special tax advantages). The Western Oregon Forest Land and Severance Tax Act, ORS 321.358, relating to applications for designations as forest land, also requires that an application be made to the county assessor and takes note of the platting factor:

"(2) The application shall be made upon forms prepared by the Department of Revenue and supplied by the county assessor, and shall include the following:

"* * * * *

"(g) Whether the land has been subdivided or a plat has been filed under ORS 92.100.

"* * * * *