130 A.D.2d 327 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1987
[…] It follows that jurisdiction should be asserted over both defendants.
With respect to the denial of the motion for summary judgment, defendants are willing to assume, without conceding, that a trial issue of fact may exist as to whether a partnership was formed between themselves and plaintiff. However, defendants assert that the assumed existence of a partnership arrangement does not demonstrate or indicate their assumption of a preexisting obligation on the bonds, rendering them personally liable for such debt. We agree. Partnership Law § 72 provides:
"3. When any partner retires or dies and the business of the dissolved partnership is continued as set forth in subdivisions*331 one and two of this section[*] , with the consent of the retired partners or the representative of the deceased partner, but without any assignment of his right in partnership property, rights of creditors of the dissolved partnership and of the creditors of the person or partnership continuing the business shall be as if such assignment had been made * * *
"7. The liability of a third person becoming a partner in the partnership continuing the business under this section to the creditors of the dissolved partnership shall be satisfied out of partnership property only.”