Kalas v. Cook
[…] “(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to contracts for sale of goods nor of securities nor to security agreements.”

General Statutes § 42a-2-105 provides in relevant part: “(1) ‘Goods’ means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8 and things in action. ...”

General Statutes § 42a-2-201 provides in relevant part: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties ....

“(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable (a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s business and the seller . . . has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement . . . .”

See footnote 4.

Section 42a-2-201 (3) (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] contract which [is not in writing] but which is valid in other respects is enforceable (a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s business and the seller . . . has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement . . . .” See footnote 4.