Kalas v. Cook
[…] General Statutes § 42a-l-206 provides in relevant part: “(1) Except in the cases described in subsection (2) of this section a contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars in amount or value of remedy unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties ....

“(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to contracts for sale of goods nor of securities nor to security agreements.”

General Statutes § 42a-2-105 provides in relevant part: “(1) ‘Goods’ means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8 and things in action. ...”