Kalas v. Cook
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant asserted the following special defenses: (1) the complaint was filed beyond the three year statute of limitations in violation of General Statutes § 52-581; (2) the complaint was filed beyond the six year statute of limitations in violation of General Statutes § 52-576; (3) Simmons had paid for all materials that she ordered or expected in 1997; (4) the complaint was filed beyond the four year statute of limitations in violation of General Statutes § 42a-2-725; and (5) there was no written agreement in violation of the statute of frauds in § 42a-1-206.

General Statutes § 42a-l-206 provides in relevant part: “(1) Except in the cases described in subsection (2) of this section a contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars in amount or value of remedy unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties ....

“(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to contracts for sale of goods nor of securities nor to security agreements.”