Kalas v. Cook
[…] State v. Wargo, 255 Conn. 113, 127, 763 A.2d 1 (2000). Section 52-172 states one such exception. See C. Tait, Connecticut Evidence (3d Ed. 2001) § 8.47.2, p. 727. “Its purpose is to create an equal footing between the living and the dead parties. . . . Although it is to be interpreted liberally, every utterance of a deceased person is not automatically entitled to come into evidence solely because the speaker has died.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Pender v. Matranga, supra, 58 Conn. App. 28.

Pursuant to § 52-172, “[i]n actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons . . . the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence. . . .” Therefore, the action in which statements by Simmons are admitted must be by or against Simmons’ representatives; O’Brien v. Cobum, supra, 46 Conn. App. 632; and the statements must be relevant to the issue being decided. Gulack v. Gulack, 30 Conn. App. 305, 316-17, 620 A.2d 181 (1993).