Kalamazoo Township v. Kalamazoo County Clerk
[…] The time of meeting shall be at 10 a.m., or 1:30 p.m. city of Kalamazoo time.”

CL 1948, § 46.1 (Stat Ann 1953 Cum Supp § 5.321), also provides for an annual meeting to be held on the second Monday in October, with the privilege extended to counties with a population of over 70,-000 to change this date to the third Monday in September; and, also, for a regular meeting to be held on the Tuesday following the second Monday of April. In regard to this April meeting we call attention to PA 1911, No 44, § 5, as amended by PA 1949, No 287 (CLS 1952, § 209.5, Stat Ann 1950 Bev § 7.605) which provides that the supervisors of the several counties shall convene “on the Tuesday following the second Monday in April in each year * * * to equalize the assessment rolls in the manner provided by law.”

The following 2 questions are presented:

Is a meeting convened at a time and place provided for by the “Buies of Order” of the board of: supervisors a valid and legal meeting? and

*634Was the annexation resolution adopted at a regular meeting, as provided by PA 1909, No 279, § 8, as amended!