Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Hereinafter, unless indicated to the contrary, all references will be to the Labor Code.

During the pertinent times County was legally uninsured and County Schools was insured for workers’ compensation liability by respondent State Compensation Insurance Fund (State Fund).

During the course of the workers’ compensation proceedings, Brennan also asserted the industrial injuries resulted in compensable injury to his psyche. This part of Brennan’s claim does not appear relevant here.

In its supplemental brief Kaiser admits that its lien comes within the terms of section 4903.1. Section 4903.1 applies to liens concerning “benefits . . . paid or services provided by a health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employer welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract.” (See Prudential Insurance Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 776 [151 Cal.Rptr. 537. 588 P.2d 239]; Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Gregory) (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 336, 359-361 [151 Cal.Rptr. 368].)