Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. Department of Ecology
[…] This interpretation of the statutes is entirely consistent with both the construction placed upon them by the agencies charged with their administration (i.e., DOE and Board), and the general rule that tax exemptions are to be narrowly construed in favor of the application of the tax. See Overton v. Economic Assistance Auth., supra; International Paper Co. v. Department of Rev., supra.

For the stated reasons, we affirm.

Petrie and Petrich, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied July 23, 1982.

RCW 82.34.010(5) provides in pertinent part:

"'Certificate' shall mean a pollution control tax exemption and credit certificate for which application has been made not later than December 31, 1969: Provided, That with respect solely to a facility required to be installed in an industrial, manufacturing, waste disposal, utility, or other commercial establishment which is in operation or under construction as of July 30, 1967, such application will be deemed timely made if made within one year after the effective date of specific requirements for such facility promulgated by the appropriate control agency."

At the time of DOE's denial of Kaiser's application for tax credits, WAC 173-24-090 provided:

Installation for the purpose of pollution control. A facility will be considered to be installed or intended to be installed for the primary purpose of pollution control when: