Kaine v. Government Employees Ins. Co.
[…] See Bould v. Touchette, 349 So. 2d 1181, 1184 (Fla. 1977). The Florida Supreme Court stated in Bould:

The court should never declare a verdict excessive merely because it is above the amount which the court itself considers the jury should have allowed. The verdict should not be disturbed unless it is so inordinately large as obviously to exceed the maximum limit of a reasonable range within which the jury may properly operate.

Id. at 1184-5 (citations omitted).

In conjunction with this, section 768.74, Florida Statutes (1997), lists the criteria to be followed by a trial court in determining if an award is excessive. Section 768.74(5) states, in pertinent part:

(5) In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate, the court shall consider the following criteria:
(a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact;
(b) Whether it appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching a verdict or misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable;
(c) Whether the trier of fact took improper elements of damages into account or arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture;
(d) Whether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered; and
(e) Whether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.

This section expressly vests the trial court with discretion to review the verdict for excessiveness, to determine whether the amount was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.