| N.Y. App. Div. | Jul 11, 1985
[…] Since the money withheld by the university did not approach 50% of the husband’s disposable earnings, the wife believed that Special Term would direct the university to pay to her the sum that it had withheld, but the order contained no such directive and, in fact, denied the wife’s turnover ^notion.

On the facts before this court, the Consumer Credit Protection Act does not bar the wife’s enforcement of her income execution against the husband. The husband urges the applicability of the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC § 1601 et seq.). He predicates his position on the relationship between two provisions thereof, viz., 15 USC § 1673 (a) (1) and 15 USC § 1673 (b). 15 USC § 1673 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section * * * the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed
“(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week”.