Kahn v. Bette (In re Plimouth Management, Inc.)
[…] The second of defendant’s arguments pertains to the New York State Lien Law, Article 3-A §§ 70-79, according to which the defendant claims the funds in question were part of a trust outside of the estate and, therefore, beyond the reach of the trustee. In this regard, the defendant cites the following New York State statutory authority in order to prove a trust. Section 70, at paragraph 6, states:

6. The assets of the trust of which a contractor is trustee are the funds received by him and his. rights of action for payment thereof
(a) under the contract for the improvement of real property or the public improvement; (b) under' an assignment of funds due or earned or to become due or earned under the contract.(emphasis added)

Section 71, subdivision 3, defines what is a valid “trust claim” under Article 3-A, as follows:

With respect to the trust of which an owner is TRUSTEE, “Trust claims” means claims of contractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and mate-rialmen.