602 S.E.2d 888 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] The trial court denied the motion. We find no error.

Under OCGA § 40-5-55(a),
any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent ... to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of [OCGA § 40-6-391, which prohibits driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances].

OCGA § 40-6-392 sets forth guidelines governing such State-administered chemical testing. It also provides that the person tested "may have a physician or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer."[2] And it specifies that, at the time of arrest, the arresting officer must "advise the person arrested of his rights to a chemical test or tests."[3]