436 So. 2d 1271 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Thus, regardless of the manner in which the State Legislature may have characterized Act No. 25, that Act is, as a matter of fact and law, substantive legislation, not interpretive legislation. Substantive legislation may not be applied retroactively, nor may vested rights, such as accrue in an action for personal injury (or workmen’s compensation) be divested by retrospective application of state statutes. La.C.C. art. 8; Johnson v. Fournet, 387 So.2d 1336 (La.App. 1st Cir.1980). Act No. 25 would divest vested rights accruing to Mrs. Kahl which had arisen long before the
La.R.S. 23:1209 governs the prescriptive periods for actions for workmen’s compensation,. and reads as follows:
“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IY of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of partial disability this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”