Kagen v. Kagen
[…] This position is supported by a provision in the Constitution providing that this particular action be maintained in the Family Court. (N. Y. Const., art. VI, § 13, subd. b.) Neither provision, however, requires that this action be dismissed. With reference to section 411, it is sufficient to note that this section also applied to the action in Seitz (supra) wherein we held that concurrent jurisdiction existed between the Supreme Court and the Family Court. Also, while subdivision b of section 13 of article VI provides that this action be brought in the Family Court, subdivision d of the same section states that “ The provisions of this section shall in no way limit or impair the jurisdiction of the supreme court as set forth in section seven of this article.” Thus, this section can only be construed as evidencing an intent that the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court, as provided for under any other provision of *538the Constitution, should be unaffected by this grant of jurisdiction to the Family Court.