In reaching this conclusion, the trial court relied on the provisions of General Statutes § 4-194 (b).
[…] Such a proceeding shall be privileged with respect to assignment for trial. The court, after hearing and an in camera review of the personal data in question, shall issue the order requested unless it determines that such disclosure would be detrimental to the person or is otherwise prohibited by law.”
General Statutes § 4-194 (b) provides: “If an agency refuses to disclose personal data to a person and, the nondisclosure is not mandated by law, the agency shall, at the written request of such person, permit a qualified medical doctor to review the personal data contained in the person’s record to determine if the personal data should be disclosed. If disclosure is recommended by the person’s medical doctor, the agency shall disclose the personal data to such person if nondisclosure is recommended by such person’s medical doctor, the agency shall not disclose the personal data and shall inform such person of the judicial relief provided under section 4-195.” (Emphasis added.)
We, of course, express no opinion as to whether the nondisclosure was, in fact, mandated by law. That issue, together with all other issues raised at trial, will have to be addressed by the trial court when it addresses the pending motions for summary judgment.