180 Vt. 554 | Vt. | 2006
[…] Concurrence in Part
¶ 15. Specially Assigned, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I agree that the trial court did not err in forgoing an in camera review of
¶ 16. Section 317(c)(7) provides that “personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote or discipline any employee of a public agency” are exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act. In interpreting this provision, our goal is to implement the Legislature’s intent. Herrick v. Town of Marlboro, 173 Vt. 170, 173, 789 A.2d 915, 917 (2001).