180 Vt. 554 | Vt. | 2006
[…] See, e.g., 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(12) (exempting from disclosure “records concerning formulation of policy where such would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, if disclosed”) (emphasis added). The fact that the Legislature did not include a similar requirement in § 317(c)(7) “is strong evidence that a balancing test is inappropriate.” Chairman, Criminal Justice Comm’n v. Freedom of Info. Comm’n, 585 A.2d 96, 100 (Conn. 1991).
¶ 18. Section 315 reflects the Legislature’s recognition that the Public Records Act implicates competing interests in public disclosure and personal privacy. Consistent with these principles, the Legislature declared that “certain public records shall be made available to any person as hereinafter provided.” 1 V.S.A. § 315. The Legislature then identified thirty-five specific exemptions to the public disclosure requirement. See id. § 317(c)(l)-(35). Presumably, the Legislature balanced the competing interests identified in § 315 in deciding what type of records would be exempt from disclosure.