180 Vt. 554 | Vt. | 2006
[…] 1 V.S.A. § 317(e)(7).
The term “Vaughn index” derives from Vaughn v. Rosen, 484 F.2d 820 (D.C. Cir. 1973), which involved a request for documents under the federal Freedom of Information Act. The four documents identified were performance evaluation reports for the years 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2004. There were no reports on file for 2002 or 2003.
In its motion for summary judgment, the Agency also cited 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(25), which exempts from disclosure “passwords, access codes, user identifications, security procedures and similar information the disclosure of which would threaten the safety of persons or the security of public property.” The trial court found that the State’s factual showing was insufficient to demonstrate which, if any, material in the evaluations might pose a security risk and therefore declined to withhold the records on this basis.