Kabayan v. Yepremian
[…] The admissible evidence presented in connection with the summary judgment proceeding establishes that Kabay-an cannot meet this burden.

2. Notice and Priority of Interests

a. Legal Standard

Under California law, a conveyance of real property must be “recorded in order to be valid against a subsequent purchaser of the same property.” In re Weisman, 5 F.3d 417, 420 (9th Cir.1993); In re Probasco, 839 F.2d 1352, 1353 (9th Cir.1988); Cal.Civ.Code § 1214. Therefore, “a bona fide purchaser who records prevails over a prior transferee who failed to record.” In re Probasco, 839 F.2d at 1353.

However, California Civil Code § 1217 provides: “an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice of it.” In re Weisman 5 F.3d at 420; Cal.Civ.Code § 1217. If a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer is determined to have notice of a prior unrecorded interest, he is not a “bona fide purchaser for value without notice” and he takes “subject to the equitable rights” of the pos*395sessor. Beck v.