K-W Industries v. National Surety Corp.
[…] However, National argues, though those statutory provisions make National an insurer, it is not necessarily subject to regulations found within Montana's Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act, § 33-18-201, MCA. National argues that the statute never uses the term "insurer," and only the term "insurance" as a word which qualifies the term "policies." National maintains that there are distinctions between surety and insurance contracts. It contends that the first paragraph of § 33-18-101, MCA, indicates that the purpose of the chapter is to "regulate trade practices in the business of insurance in accordance with the intent of Congress as expressed in Public Law 79-15, which was approved March 9, 1945." Thereafter National points to Group Life and Health Insurance v.