Case Information
[…] We agree. In determining whether good cause exists to extend
protection to family members in the context of a restraining order proceeding pursuant to the analogous Elder Abuse Act (compare § 6320, subd. (a), with Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (b)(5)(A) [same language —“on a showing of good cause, of other named family or household members”] ), the reviewing court in Tanguilig v. Valdez defined, in a case of first impression, what is good cause.