K. Hovnanian at Taunton, Inc. v. Planning Board
[…] Rounds v. Water & Sewer Commrs. of Wilmington, supra at 46, held that the board may properly require such a demonstration. Because the plaintiff failed to provide the required statements from the sewer supervisor, and thereby demonstrate that all necessary arrangements were in place, the plans did not comply with the board’s regulations; that material deficiency is sufficient to justify the decision of the board. See G. L. c. 41, § 81M, as amended by St. 1957, c. 265, which provides in part, “It *486is the intent of the subdivision control law that any subdivision plan filed with the planning board shall receive the approval of such board if said plan conforms to the recommendation of the board of health and to the reasonable rules and regulations of the planning board . . . .”

The board’s decision was correct for a second reason. As described above, the city’s board of health did not give its unconditional approval to the plaintiff’s definitive subdivision plans.