K. Hovnanian at Taunton, Inc. v. Planning Board
[…] The proposed subdivision would yield 154 single family house lots, each containing at least 25,000 square feet of land.

The board approved, with modifications, two preliminary subdivision plans submitted by the plaintiff, see G. L. c. 41, § 81S, one on December 17, 1987, and the other on May 19, 1988. As stated in art. II, § 205, of the board’s rules and regulations, the purpose of the submission of preliminary plans is to “provide for the detailed review of the layout and features of the proposed subdivision by the board, and other city agencies and boards.” This is consistent with G. L. c. 41, § 81M, as amended by St. 1969, c. 884, § 2, which provides, in part, that the “powers of a planning board . . . shall be exercised with due regard for . . . securing adequate provision for water, sewerage, drainage, underground utility services, fire, police, and other similar municipal equipment . . . necessary in a subdivision.”