K.B. v. Delaware County Office of Judicial Support, and Mary J. Walk, in her official capacity as Director of the Delaware County Office of Judicial Support
[…] [6] at 23-25.

We agree with Petitioner that he is entitled to judgment on the pleadings regarding Count I. It is beyond cavil that lower courts’ clerks of court and prothonotaries occupy a purely ministerial role, in which they may exercise only the *5 power vested in them via rule or statute, but do not have the discretionary ability to apply their own interpretation to those sources or to choose which ones to follow or disregard. See In re Admin. Ord. No. 1-MD-2003 , 936 A.2d 1, 9 (Pa. 2007); Warner v. Cortese , 288 A.2d 550, 552 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1972); see also 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 2737, 2757 (enumerating the office of the prothonotary and the office of the clerk of courts’ statutory powers and duties); P A . C ONST . art. V, Sched. to Judiciary art. § 15 (“Until otherwise provided by law, . . . the offices of prothonotary and clerk of courts of the court of common pleas of the judicial district . . . shall . . . perform the duties of the office and . . . maintain and be responsible for the records, books and dockets[.]”). “Nothing in this grant of authority suggests the power to interpret statutes and to challenge actions of the court that the clerk [or prothonotary] perceives to be in opposition to a certain law.” In re Admin. Ord. , 936 A.2d at 9; accord Com. v.