K.B. v. Delaware County Office of Judicial Support, and Mary J. Walk, in her official capacity as Director of the Delaware County Office of Judicial Support
[…] It therefore stands to reason that the duties imposed by Section 9111 fell upon the Office as a subsidiary component of Common Pleas, but not upon Director. See Haron v. Pa. State Police , 171 A.3d 344, 353 (Pa. *7 Cmwlth. 2017) (noting that “the record-keeping provisions of CHRIA apply almost exclusively to governmental units, with the exception of one provision that relates to the use of criminal records by employers”); cf. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9183(a) (authorizing the Attorney General to file suit “against any person [or] agency . . . to enjoin any criminal justice agency . . . or individual violating the provisions of this chapter or to compel such agency . . . or person to comply with the provisions of this chapter”). Accordingly, the Office violated CHRIA by failing to docket and disseminate the expungement order, whereas Director did not.

This brings us to Petitioner’s related assertion that he has clearly established at this juncture that he is entitled to an award of actual damages, attorney’s fees, and punitive damages on account of Respondents’ violation of CHRIA. We only agree with him in part. Per Section 9183(b)(1) of CHRIA, “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation” of CHRIA itself or any related rules or regulations may file suit for damages against the alleged perpetrator of the violation. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9183(b)(1). In the event a person is determined to have been aggrieved by the violation, they are “entitled to actual and real damages of not less than $100 for each violation and to reasonable costs of litigation and attorney’s fees.” § 9183(b)(2).

“Aggrieved” is not expressly defined in CHRIA; however, as our Supreme Court has noted in the past, that term “has acquired a particular meaning in the law[,]” which controls unless the General Assembly has seen fit to expressly define it to mean something else. Spahn v.