K.B. v. Delaware County Office of Judicial Support, and Mary J. Walk, in her official capacity as Director of the Delaware County Office of Judicial Support
[…] There is nothing in either rule or statute that allows a *6 clerk or prothonotary to ignore such an order once it has been issued, or to place additional, extratextual conditions upon its docketing or the implementation of its terms. Given this, Respondents were required to perform their ministerial duties by following Judge Scanlon’s order and expunging Petitioner’s marijuana possession conviction, and acted unlawfully by failing to do so.

Next, we turn to Petitioner’s claim in Count II that Respondents’ failure to docket and disseminate the expungement order violated CHRIA. Per Section 9111(a) of CHRIA, “[i]t shall be the duty of every criminal justice agency within the Commonwealth to maintain complete and accurate criminal history record information and to report such information at such times and in such manner as required by the provisions of this chapter or other applicable statutes.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 9111(a).