K & M Joint Venture v. Smith International, Inc.
[…] IV.

A.

A buyer who intends to seek recovery from a seller for a claimed breach of warranty must give the seller prompt notice of the claim. UCC § 2-607(3)(a) (Cal.Com. Code § 2607(3)(a)) provides in part:

(3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; .. .

The district court held that this requirement had been complied with.