K & D Auto Body, Inc. v. Division of Employment Security
[…] 171 S.W.3d 100 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2005

JOSEPH M. ELLIS, Judge.

K & D Auto Body, Inc. (“K & D”) appeals a June 16, 2004 Order of the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission of Missouri (“Commission”) affirming the Division of Employment Security’s (“Division’s”) determination that, pursuant to the applicable provisions of Chapter 288 (the Missouri Employment Security Law),1 several dozen tow truck drivers engaged by K & D were employees of K <& D, not independent contractors, since they performed services for “wages” in “employment” by K & D within the meaning of those terms as defined in sections 288.034.1 and 288.036.1.

Our review of the Commission’s decision is governed by section 288.210, which provides, in relevant part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

Decisions of the Commission “which are clearly the interpretation or application of the law, as distinguished from a determination of facts, are not binding upon us and fall within our province of review and correction.” Merriman v.