K & B Rock Crushing, LLC v. Town of Auburn
[…] They rely upon RSA 677:15 (Supp. 2005), which states, in relevant part: “Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part____” Although RSA 677:15 provides for direct appeals to the superior court from planning board decisions involving plats or subdivisions, the plain language of RSA 155-E:9, involving decisions on excavations, makes clear that an appeal of an excavation permit decision to the superior court in conformity with RSA 677:4-:15 is authorized only when a “person affected by the regulator’s decision on a motion for rehearing to the regulator” chooses to appeal. RSA 155-E:9 (emphasis added). The petitioners seek to apply the appeal procedures in RSA 677:15 to a person affected by the board’s initial decision on an application for an excavation permit.