K & B Rock Crushing, LLC v. Town of Auburn
[…] Nothing in the statute authorizes an interested person to appeal the regulator’s initial decision in conformity with the procedures specified in RSA 677:4-:15, yet that is what the petitioners did in this case.

The petitioners argue that because the “regulator” was a planning board in this case, the petitioners were allowed to appeal the initial decision directly to the superior court without the necessity of moving for a rehearing. They rely upon RSA 677:15 (Supp. 2005), which states, in relevant part: “Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part____” Although RSA 677:15 provides for direct appeals to the superior court from planning board decisions involving plats or subdivisions, the plain language of RSA 155-E:9, involving decisions on excavations, makes clear that an appeal of an excavation permit decision to the superior court in