K & B Rock Crushing, LLC v. Town of Auburn
[…] Id. at 458. It would be contrary to the statutory scheme to apply appeal procedures established in the zoning laws that conflict with the specific procedures in RSA 155-E:9.

The petitioners next argue that RSA 155-E:9 allows an applicant to move for a rehearing before the regulator prior to appealing to the superior court, but does not require such a motion. If the legislature *570wanted to require a motion for rehearing, the petitioners argue, the legislature would have incorporated RSA 677:3 (1996) into RSA 155-E:9, or included similar language in RSA 155-E:9. RSA 677:3 states, in relevant part, “No appeal from any order or decision of the zoning board of adjustment, a board of appeals, or the local legislative body shall be taken unless the appellant shall have made application for rehearing as provided in RSA 677:2....”

We are not persuaded. The legislature did not need to include in RSA 155-E:9 the language used in RSA 677:3 to require motions for rehearing. RSA 155-E:9 clearly instructs as to how interested persons are to appeal a regulator’s approval or disapproval of an excavation permit.