J.W. v. T.D.
[…] I find the second argument dis-positive of the appeal.4

On October 2, 2009, the juvenile court entered a final judgment adjudicating the children to be dependent and awarding their custody to the maternal uncle and aunt. Section 12-15-102(8), Ala.Code 1975, defines a “dependent child” as:

“a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:

“1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in subdivision (4) of *793Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.
“2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.