J.W. v. T.D.
[…] R.G. v. Calhoun County Dep’t of Human Res., 716 So.2d 219 (Ala.Civ.App.1998); G.C. v. G.D., 712 So.2d 1091 (Ala.Civ.App. 1997); and J.M. v. State Dep’t of Human Res., 686 So.2d 1253 (Ala.Civ.App.1996).’ ”

A.L.D. v. Calhoun County Dep’t of Human Res., 2 So.3d 855, 859 (Ala.Civ.App. 2008) (quoting J.S.M. v. P.J., 902 So.2d 89, 95 (Ala.Civ.App.2004)).

A “dependent child” is defined in § 12-15-102(8)a. as a child “in need of care or supervision” that meets at least one of the circumstances listed in subsections 1. through 8. of that section. Section 12-15-102(8)a.2. states that a child may be found dependent if he or she “is -without a parent ... willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.” There was no question that the father had completed everything required of him by DHR, and we are hesitant to deny the father custody of the children under these circumstances, although this court has done so before. See R.T.B. v.