J.W. v. T.D.
[…] However, § 12-15-314(a) refers to dispositional options after a child is found to be dependent, and the statement by the juvenile court was made in reference to the juvenile court’s limitations if the children were not found to be dependent. We agree with the juvenile court’s statement, quoted above, that the juvenile court would not have had any further authority over the father if it had found that the children were not dependent. Section 12-15-310(b) states that “[i]f the juvenile *792court finds that the allegations in the [dependency] petition have not been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the juvenile court shall dismiss the petition.” There is no provision in the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act for the disposition of a child if the child is not proven to be dependent, and, in fact, the Act requires the juvenile court to dismiss the petition.