J.W. v. T.D.
[…] Therefore, I believe that this court should reverse the judgment of the juvenile court and remand the case with instructions for the juvenile court to render a judgment finding that the children are not dependent and dismiss the dependency petition. See § 12-15-310(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“If the juvenile court finds that the allegations in the petition have not been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the juvenile court shall dismiss the petition.”). However, even if the majority disagrees with that approach, I still do not believe that we can affirm the judgment; rather, I believe that, at a minimum, we would have to remand the case for resolution of the inconsistent findings.