Justice v. RMH Aero Logging, Inc.
[…] [33] Gilmore, 882 P.2d at 929 n. 17.

[34] Byayuk, 684 P.2d at 118.

[35] Gilmore, 882 P.2d at 927 (citation omitted).

[36] Byayuk, 684 P.2d at 119.

[37] Id.

[38] Vienna, 740 P.2d at 451 (quoting Suh, 736 P.2d at 348 (Matthews, J., dissenting)).

[39] Byayuk, 684 P.2d at 119.

[40] See infra Part III.B.2.

[41] Truesdell, 754 P.2d at 241.

[42] 740 P.2d 447, 449-52 (Alaska 1987).

[43] 687 P.2d 264 (Alaska 1984).

[44] Id. at 269-74.

[45] Vienna, 740 P.2d at 452.

[46] 784 P.2d 1386, 1391 n. 4 (Alaska 1990).

[47] Id.

[48] AS 23.30.105(a) provides that "if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of [an] injury or death, a claim may be filed within two years after the date of the last payment of benefits...." (Emphasis added.)

[49] Thompson, 975 P.2d at 689.

[50] Id. at 690 (citations omitted).

[51] Id. at 689.

[52] Id. at 690.