Justice v. RMH Aero Logging, Inc.
[…] RMH contends that because it did not controvert Justice's claim for workers' compensation benefits, and because Justice received the last benefits payment on July 10, 1995, AS 23.30.105(a)'s two-year statute of limitations expired on July 11, 1997.[48] Because Justice did not seek a compensation rate adjustment until May 11, 1998, RMH asserts that his claim is not "open to adjudication."

Alaska Statute 23.30.105(a) permits claims within two years after the date of the last payment of workers' compensation benefits paid without an award. But AS 23.30.105(b) provides that "[f]ailure to file a claim within the period prescribed in (a) of this section is not a bar to compensation unless objection to the failure is made at the first hearing of the claim in which all parties in interest are given reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard." Justice contends that because RMH did not object at the November 9, 1998 hearing—the first (and only) hearing before the board—his claim is not barred by AS 23.30.105(a)'s two-year statute of limitations, and is therefore open to adjudication.