Jusino v. New York City Housing Authority
[…] thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service” (50 USC, Appendix § 521).

. 50 USC, Appendix § 511 (1) provides in pertinent part: “The term ‘person in military service’, the term ‘persons in military service’, and the term ‘persons in the military service of the United States’, as used in this Act [50 USC, Appendix § 501 et seq.], shall include the following persons and no others: All members of the Army of the United States, the United States Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, the Coast Guard, and all officers of the Public Health Service detailed by proper authority for duty either with the Army or the Navy” (emphasis supplied).