Jusino v. New York City Housing Authority
[…] Normally, such an examination must be held within 90 days of service of a demand therefor, although the claimant is entitled to seek an adjournment or postponement beyond the 90-day period, in which case the municipal entity is required to “reschedule the hearing for the earliest possible date available” (General Municipal Law § 50-h [5]).

Petitioners argue that George Jr.’s obligation to appear for the section 50-h hearing was stayed as a matter of law by Military Law § 304, which provides, in pertinent part: “At any stage thereof, any action or proceeding in any court or in any adjudicatory * * * proceeding before any state agency, including any * * * public authority * * * in which a person in military service is involved as a party, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter * * * shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be *45stayed * * * unless, in the opinion of the court or adjudicatory * * * agency, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action, or the defendant to conduct his defense, or in any adjudicatory * * * proceeding the ability of the party to represent his interest, is not materially affected by reason of his military service.” As a threshold matter, we find that the stay set forth in this section applies to section 50-h examinations, which constitute adjudicatory proceedings before a public authority.