Jursics' Appeal
[…] Appellants, to establish the actual value of the land, relied almost wholly on the fact that they paid but $1,500 for the property in 1938 and, accordingly, contend that the assessment should be reduced by 50% of that amount, to conform with the formula used by the assessors, to $750. Every witness for appellants based his testimony as to value on the price paid for the property and the maximum value conceded by any of them was $1,600.

The Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, § 402, as amended, 72 PS 5020, provides for an assessment of all property *525 "according to the actual value thereof, and at such rates and prices for which the same would separately bona fide sell." But the price paid for the property, under the act, though an element to be considered, is not controlling and the amount of the purchase price may be increased or decreased to accomplish equalization of assessment with other similar properties.