Jurisich v. Jenkins
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the denial of the preliminary injunction. All costs of the appeal are assessed to appellants.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] The trial court judgment addresses only the preliminary injunction issue. The hearing was a summary procedure pursuant to a rule to show cause. It was not a trial on the merits for a permanent injunction.

[2] LSA-R.S. 56:425 C provides:

The secretary may make such stipulations in the leases made by him as he deems necessary and proper to develop the industry; however, these stipulations must be consistent with the provisions of this Subpart.

[3] LSA-R.S. 56:428 provides in part:

A. [L]eases made under the provisions of this Subpart shall begin on the day the lease is signed and continue for a period of fifteen years. The owners of expiring leases have first right of renewal of their leases. However, this right to renewal shall be subject to the provisions of this Subpart. Leases carry the first right of renewal for successive periods of fifteen years each, provided the lease is capable of supporting oyster populations. Renewals shall be executed by the secretary and shall be made subject to both the provisions of this Subpart and to the rules and regulations established by the department.

B. The secretary has sixty days from the date of expiration of a lease to execute a renewal lease.

[4] LSA-R.S. 49:214.5 provides: