Jurgenson v. State
[…] The defendant was then sentenced as heretofore set forth.

*133 The defendant sets forth several assignments of error which are interrelated and which present to this court the question: Did the court err in refusing the request of the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty?

Before taking up this question, the defendant contends that from an examination of the information, the court did not legally record on the information the plea of guilty of the defendant. Attention is directed to section 29-1820, R.R.S.1943, which provides as follows: "If the accused pleads `guilty,' the plea shall be recorded on the indictment, and the accused shall be placed in the custody of the sheriff until sentence."

In Preuit v.