8 Vet. App. 197 | Vet. App. | 1995
[…] For this reason, we conclude that the application submitted by the appellant fulfilled the statutory requirements.
B.
This Court becomes involved with attorney fee issues in two ways: first, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d), the Court may, “on its own motion or the motion of any party,” review a fee agreement and may “order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” An order of this Court resulting from a review of a fee agreement filed in connection with an appeal to this Court “is final and may not be reviewed in any other court.” Id. In In re Fee Agreement of Smith, 4 Vet.App. 487 (1993), the Court stated: