830 F.2d 1420 | 7th Cir. | 1987
[…] Plaintiffs charged that the failure to monitor community racial composition and adjust their lending practices accordingly contravened the agencies’ statutory duty under 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) to administer housing programs “in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes” of Title VIII of the 1968 Civil Rights Act. A later complaint also charged a violation of the agencies’ duties imposed by 42 U.S.C. § 1441, which provides that “agencies of the Federal Government having powers, functions or duties with respect to housing, shall exercise their powers, functions and duties ... in such manner as will encourage and assist ... the development of well-planned, integrated, residential neighborhoods____”
In a second count, the plaintiffs charged that the VA and the FHA knowingly condoned various discriminatory practices. Count II was dismissed on January 19, 1982, for failure to allege any facts to support the allegations.