Jupiter Realty Co. v. Board of Tax Review
[…] While the ultimate relief of interim revaluations and challenges to decennial revaluations might be similar— a lowering of present and future assessment values— the grounds for relief axe quite distinct.

Ill

Last, the board claims that the tax appeals statutes themselves bar the plaintiffs action because the time during which the plaintiff could challenge the decennial revaluation of October 1, 1991, has passed. The board, however, misreads the appeals statutes in reaching this conclusion. Section 12-111 provides that “[a]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to such board of tax review . . . .” See footnote 1 of this opinion. The specific “doing of the assessor” from which the plaintiff appealed was the 1992 yearly assessment and not the decennial revaluation.