Jupiter Realty Co. v. Board of Tax Review
[…] Any time bar to this action; see General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) §§ 12-111 and 12-117a; therefore, must use as its initial reference point the 1992 assessment and not the decennial revaluation. The fact that the decennial revaluation is the basis of the yearly assessments; see footnote 2 of this opinion; is of no consequence to the question of whether the appeal was taken timely.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-111 provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes and any person to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date, claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to such board of tax review . . . .”