2 Cl. Ct. 58 | Ct. Cl. | 1983
[…] Therefore, trial was deemed necessary on only two of the 12 basic issues raised by plaintiff’s petition involving the 1965 and 1966 taxable years. In pleading to the petition, defendant, inter alia, asserted a counterclaim alleging that plaintiff’s payment of the assessed deficiencies did not include sufficient interest, an allegation denied by plaintiff in its responsive pleading. At trial, defendant withdrew its counterclaim, and the same was, and is, deemed stricken from defendant’s pleading.
. All references to the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., are to the 1954 Code, as amended, unless otherwise indicated.
. Section 269(a) provides in part:
“(a) In general. * * * if * * *
“(1) any person or persons acquire * * * directly or indirectly, control of a corporation * * *
“(2) * * *.
and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy, then the Secretary may disallow such deduction, credit, or other allowance. For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 perceht of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of the corporation.”
. In its pretrial submissions, plaintiff claimed that the fair market value of the 25 percent block of Elgin’s stock which it acquired in 1961 was at least 50 percent of the total value of all Elgin’s outstanding shares because the 25 per