339 F. Supp. 1189 | E.D. Pa. | 1972
[…] The individual defendants (Oshiraks), who have been residents of Kansas since 1969, are the owners of property situate in the Middle District of Pennsylvania leased to the corporate defendants in which the fire which gave rise to this lawsuit occurred on August 27, 1968.[2] The Oshiraks were served with process under Pennsylvania Nonresident Property Owners Act (Act).[3] The Oshiraks are the moving parties; the plaintiff resists their motion. Full understanding of the question involved in the case necessitates a recitation of the applicable venue statutes.
28 U.S.C. § 1391 provides:
(a) "A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in the judicial district where all plaintiffs or all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose.
(b) . . .
(c) A corporation may be sued in any judicial district in which it is incorporated or licensed to do business or is doing business, and such judicial district shall be regarded as the residence of such corporation for venue purposes."
The law is clear that corporations (both domestic and foreign) have multiple residence, as it were, and may be sued in any district in the state. See Minter v.