339 F. Supp. 1189 | E.D. Pa. | 1972
[…] Mandata Poultry Co., 196 F. Supp. 192 (E.D.Pa.1961); Johnstone v. York County Gas Co., 193 F. Supp. 709 (E.D.Pa.1961). Accordingly, Turbotville Dress, Inc. and Paulco Products Co., which are both Pennsylvania corporations, may be sued in this as well as the other two federal districts in Pennsylvania.[4] Junior Spice, in opposition to the motion to transfer, cites the above cited cases to us as being dispositive. The Oshiraks, on the other hand, assert that they are not dispositive because they do not deal with the residency of individuals for venue purposes. We agree.
28 U.S.C. § 1392(a) provides:
"Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same state may be brought in any such districts."
The question is raised as to whether the Oshiraks reside in any district of the state pursuant to this section.