Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc.
[…] (2) The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are:
(a) To promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a fair basis;
(b) To protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships;
(c) To provide dealers with rights and remedies in addition to those existing by contract or common law;

See Wis. Stat. § 135.025(2) (emphasis added). In addition, in Wis. Stat. § 135.025(1), the legislature sought to ensure that this statutory section would be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying remedial purposes and policies."[4]

In light of this legislative directive, we consider the ramifications of the appellate court's expansion of the statutory language at issue. In this case, the court held that the notice requirement of Wis.