Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc.
[…] Designs in Medicine, Inc. v. Xomed, Inc., 522 F.Supp 1054 (E.D. Wis. 1981). It is fair to say that the legislature viewed dealership arrangements as contracts of adhesion, the grantee being in no position to resist the terms that the grantor might wish to impose, and attempted to equalize the bargaining position of the grantee.

Id. at 405.

[6] Recognizing the disparity associated with the parties' relative positions at the bargaining table, the legislature sought to protect a dealer from the unscrupulous inclusion of overreaching provisions within a dealership agreement, in Wis. Stat. § 135.025(3), which states: "The effect of this chapter may not be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that extent only."

[7] Jungbluth expresses his concern that following the appellate court's decision in this case, the grantor has been provided with a virtual blueprint to terminate a dealership at any time, without good cause as required under Wis.