Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc.
[…] In furtherance of the well-defined policies and purposes articulated within the WFDL, we conclude that Hometown was required to provide 90 days' prior written notice in accord with Wis. Stat. § 135.04. Having failed to comply with this statutory mandate, we conclude that Jungbluth is entitled to the award of damages and attorney fees as prescribed by the circuit court.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

NOTES

[1] Section 135.04 provides in relevant part as follows:

Notice of termination or change in dealership. Except as provided in this section, a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days' prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances.

[2] All future references to Wis. Stats. will be to the 1993-94 statutes unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Section 135.03 provides in relevant part as follows:

Cancellation and alteration of dealerships.