Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc.
[…] By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

NOTES

[1] Section 135.04 provides in relevant part as follows:

Notice of termination or change in dealership. Except as provided in this section, a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days' prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances.

[2] All future references to Wis. Stats. will be to the 1993-94 statutes unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Section 135.03 provides in relevant part as follows:

Cancellation and alteration of dealerships. No grantor, directly or through any officer, agent or employe, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause.

(Emphasis added.)

[4] See also May v. Wheelabrator Corp., 811 F.Supp 416, 418 (E.D. Wis. 1993) (recognizing the WFDL's remedial purpose of protecting dealers from economically superior grantors); Meyer v. Kero-Sun, Inc., 570 F.Supp 402, 405 (W.D. Wis. 1983) (same).