531 N.W.2d 412 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Of what? Explicitly, the statute does not say. Logically, however, the only thing that could be cancelled, terminated or nonrenewed would be the dealership agreement itself.
[9]
Further, for the statute to effect its apparent purpose, the phrase "of a dealership agreement" also must be inserted to encompass the requirement of notice for a "substantial change in competitive circumstances." As we noted in Super Valu Stores, Inc. v. D-Mart Food Stores, Inc., 146 Wis. 2d 568, 574, 431 N.W.2d 721, 724 *459 (Ct. App. 1988), the WFDL, according to § 135.025(2), STATS., was enacted to "`promote the compelling [public] interest ... in fair business relations between dealers and grantors' and to `protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors ....'" We also noted that § 135.03, STATS., was enacted to further those goals. Id.