531 N.W.2d 412 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] As we recently explained:
"[A]mbiguity can be created by the interaction of two separate statutes." Where statutes on the same subject conflict or are inconsistent, this court must make every effort to harmonize them in order to give effect to the purpose of each statute. In interpreting an ambiguous statute, a court "may insert words necessary or reasonably inferable to avoid an absurd result."
Trewhella v. Fiedler, 185 Wis. 2d 499, 513-514, 517 N.W.2d 689, 695 (Ct. App. 1994) (citations omitted), aff'd other grounds, 193 Wis 2d 168, 532 N.W.2d 690 (1995).
[6]
Section 135.04, STATS., states that a grantor must provide a dealer "at least 90 days' prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances." Unlike § 135.03, STATS., § 135.04 does not explicitly refer to the termination, *458 cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement. We conclude, however, that such a reference is implicit.