Jung v. Jung
[…] More fundamentally, it was error for the probate court to require that Mr. Jung be paid more interest than his distribution had earned in the bank because the difference would have to come at the expense of the other heirs from their shares of the remaining distributable assets of the Estate. In this case, the children of Lew Gin Gee Jung, as her heirs, were entitled to share equally in those remaining assets (having shared equally in the first distribution of $60,000 apiece).4 See D.C.Code § 19-306 (2001) (“When the intestate leaves children and no other descendants, *61the surplus is divided equally among them.”). Paying a portion of the remaining assets to Bow G. Jung as additional interest on his initial distribution would result in an unequal division of the surplus in contravention of § 19-306. In effect, this would penalize the other heirs for having contested Mr. Jung’s heirship.