Jung v. Jung
[…] The probate court did not find that May T. Jung violated her duties to the Estate or Mr. Jung in withholding his distribution until his status as an heir was ascertained, or in failing to invest the withheld funds appropriately in the interim. We read the court’s orders as directing the personal representative to pay the distribution and the interest thereon from the assets of the Estate, not from her own personal assets.

The statutory provision on which the probate court relied, D.C.Code § 28-3302(a) (2001), states that “[t]he rate of interest in the District upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract, is 6% per annum.”2 This provision does not apply to distributions from an Estate. Mr. Jung’s $60,000 share of his mother’s estate was not a loan from him to the Estate. Nor did his waiting to receive that share constitute a forbearance on Mr. Jung’s part.