801 A.2d 59 | D.C. | 2002
[…] The probate court did not find that May T. Jung violated her duties to the Estate or Mr. Jung in withholding his distribution until his status as an heir was ascertained, or in failing to invest the withheld funds appropriately in the interim. We read the court’s orders as directing the personal representative to pay the distribution and the interest thereon from the assets of the Estate, not from her own personal assets.
The statutory provision on which the probate court relied, D.C.Code § 28-3302(a) (2001), states that “[t]he rate of interest in the District upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract, is 6% per annum.”
More fundamentally, it was error for the probate court to require that Mr. Jung be paid more interest than his distribution had earned in the bank because the difference would have to come at the expense of the other heirs from their shares of the remaining distributable assets of the Estate.