450 N.W.2d 22 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] More is gratuitous; less cannot be tolerated. [Citations omitted. Nunn, 493-494.]
*640 After reviewing the board's opinion under this standard, we find that it provided a sufficiently detailed basis to facilitate appellate review. The requirements of Nunn have been met.
Next ITT and INA contend that the WCAB erred in awarding plaintiff supplemental benefits, even though she was found to have partial rather than total disability. We agree.
MCL 418.352; MSA 17.237(352), the statute authorizing supplemental benefits, provides in part:
(1) Beginning January 1, 1982, an employee receiving or entitled to receive benefits equal to the maximum payable to that employee under section 351 or the dependent of a deceased employee receiving or entitled to receive benefits under section 321 whose benefits are based on a date of personal injury between September 1, 1965, and December 31, 1979, shall be entitled to a supplement to weekly compensation.
* * *
(9) This section does not apply to an employee receiving benefits under section 361(1).
MCL 418.361(1); MSA 17.237(361)(1) states:
(1) While the incapacity for work resulting from a personal injury is partial, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid to the injured employee weekly compensation equal to 80% of the difference between the injured employee's after-tax average weekly wage before the personal injury and the after-tax average weekly wage which the injured employee is able to earn after the personal injury, but not more than the maximum weekly rate of compensation, as determined under section 355. Compensation shall be paid for the duration of the disability.
The board found that plaintiff was partially disabled. *641 Therefore she was awarded benefits under § 361 rather than § 351, the section that covers total disability.