June v. Laris
[…] The sections of the Penal Law cited by plaintiffs have no relation to maintenance and safety of premises. The only proof submitted by plaintiffs of any statutory violation is a certificate of conviction of James Laris for criminal nuisance in the second degree in violation of Penal Law § 240.45 (1) for "conduct * * * unreasonable under all the circumstances * * * knowingly or recklessly creating] * *•* a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons.” As in Sutherland (supra), that statute is not primarily aimed at the maintenance of premises nor concerned with averting fire hazards.