June v. Laris
[…] A movant should at least be required to include as part of his motion papers affidavits which unequivocally make out a prima facie basis for the claim sought to be pleaded (Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3025:ll, at 461).

The merits of plaintiffs’ claims with respect to negligence and failure to warn have been addressed supra. The only new cause of action sought to be added is against defendant Laris based on General Municipal Law § 205-a.

General Municipal Law § 205-a provides:

"§ 205-a. Additional right of action to certain injured or representatives of certain deceased firefighters
"In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury, death or a disease which results in death, occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury or death shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee of any fire department injured, or whose life may be lost while in the discharge or performance of any duty imposed by the fire commissioner, fire chief or other superior officer of the fire department * * * a sum of money, in case of injury to person, not less than ten thousand dollars * * * such liability to be *891determined and such sums recovered in an action to be instituted by any person injured * * * as aforesaid.”

Plaintiffs seek to add a cause of action alleging that Laris negligently violated certain sections of the Penal Law (reckless endangerment, assault, and criminal nuisance), that he violated ECL 33-1301 (8), and that he violated 6 NYCRR 325.2.