Julio Cisternas-Estay and Doris Cisternas-Estay v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] But the fundamental presumption underlying this analysis is that where Congress has not specifically deviated from the APA by either adaptations of its provisions within the INA itself or statements in the legislative history, the ..APA should govern. 349 U.S. at 310, 75 S.Ct. 757. This presumption is consistent with the language and policy of § 12 of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 559, which states in relevant part that a subsequent statute like the INA “may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter [which includes § 5(c)] . . . except to the extent it does so expressly.” See, e. g., Rusk v. Cort, 369 U.S. 367, 82 S.Ct. 787, 7 L.Ed.2d 809 (1962); Marcello v. Bonds, supra at 310, 75 S.Ct. 757; Shaughnessy v. Pedreiro, 349 U.S. 48, 75 S.Ct. 591, 99 L.Ed. 868 (1955).

II