Julio Castillo v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] I.

Castillo entered the United States as a lawful permanent resident in July 1982, when he was about 11 years old. In 1995, Castillo was convicted in a Virginia state court of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-102 (unauthorized use). That statute states, in relevant part:

Any person who shall take, drive or use any . . . vehicle . . . not his own, without the consent of the owner [] and in the absence of the owner, and with intent temporarily to deprive the owner [] of his possession [], without intent to steal the same, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . [unless] the value of such . . . vehicle . . . shall be less than $200, such person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Va. Code § 18.2-102 (unauthorized use statute). The Virginia court sentenced Castillo to serve a term of 18 months’ imprisonment, with all but 35 days suspended.