Julian B. Slevin Company v. Bartgis Brothers Company
[…] were rendered, 1 U.S.C.A. § 1 read: "In determining the meaning of any Act or resolution of Congress * * * the word `person' may extend and be applied to partnerships and corporations * * *." Later, in 1948, 1 U.S.C.A. § 1 was amended to read: "In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise — * * * the words `person' and `whoever' include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals; *690 * * *" In 1952 the new patent law was adopted, including the false marking section, 35 U.S.C.A. § 292, which now provides: "(b) Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States."

But it is not necessary to decide in this case whether the context requires that the word "person", as used in 35 U.S.C.A. § 292(b), be construed not to include a corporation.