Jules Hairstylists of Maryland, Inc. v. United States
[…] The result is that a three-judge court has no power to grant an injunction in this case. Therefore, the court denies the plaintiffs' request to convene a three-judge court.

Inasmuch as this court is without jurisdiction to hear the plaintiffs' case and to grant the relief sought and inasmuch as the plaintiffs have failed to show that a three-judge court would have jurisdiction to hear the case and grant the relief sought, the defendants' motions to dismiss the complaint and to oppose the application for a three-judge court are hereby granted, all this 12th day of May, 1967.

NOTES

[1] § 3102. Deduction of tax from wages

"(a) Requirement.—The tax imposed by section 3101 shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid. An employer who in any calendar quarter pays to an employee cash remuneration to which paragraph (7) (B) or (C) or (10) of section 3121 (a) is applicable may deduct an amount equivalent to such tax from any such payment of remuneration, even though at the time of payment the total amount of such remuneration paid to the employee by the employer in the calendar quarter is less than $50; and an employer who in any calendar year pays to an employee cash remuneration to which paragraph (8) (B) of section 3121(a) is applicable may deduct an amount equivalent to such tax from any such payment of remuneration, even though at the time of payment the total amount of such remuneration paid to the employee by the employer in the calendar year is less than $150 and the employee has not performed agricultural labor for the employer on 20 days or more in the calendar year for cash remuneration computed on a time basis; and an employer who is furnished by an employee a written statement of tips (received in a calendar month) pursuant to section 6053(a) to which paragraph (12) (B) of section 3121(a) is applicable may deduct an amount equivalent to such tax with respect to such tips from any wages of the employee (exclusive of tips) under his control, even though at the time such statement is furnished the total amount of the tips included in statements furnished to the employer as having been received by the employee in such calendar month in the course of his employment by such employer is less than $20."

[2] "(c) Special rule for tips.—