172 P.3d 896 | Colo. | 2007
[…] Whether the court of appeals misinterpreted the mandatory sentence provision in section 18-1-408(3) when it held that "identical evidence" means "identical elements" and therefore, the provision did not apply to Petitioner's convictions for vehicular assault and first degree assault even though both convictions arose out of a single act and involved a single victim.
[5] The General Assembly could easily have precluded defendants who entered into plea bargains from receiving the right to the imposition of concurrent sentences. One can contrast section 18-1-408(3) with section 18-1-409, C.R.S. (2007), also within part 4, which grants the right of appellate review for felony sentences. This section specifically excludes from review certain sentences arising out of plea bargains. The statute states, "[I]f the sentence is within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement, the defendant shall not have the right of appellate review of the propriety of the sentence." § 18-1-409(1).