172 P.3d 896 | Colo. | 2007
[…] People v. Montour, 157 P.3d 489, 499 (Colo.2007). However, we stated in Montour that the "guilty plea only waives those rights that are incompatible with a guilty plea." Id. For example, a defendant does not lose his right to counsel upon entering a guilty plea, but rather retains that right until the case is concluded. Id. The right to the imposition of concurrent sentences for convictions arising out of the same act or series of acts that are supported by identical evidence is not waived by a guilty plea.[5] A guilty plea is the equivalent of a conviction. § 16-7-206, C.R.S. (2007) ("The acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty . . . acts as a conviction for the offense."); People v. Flagg, 18 P.3d 792, 794 (Colo.App.2000) ("A plea of guilty has the same effect as if defendant had been tried before a jury and had been found guilty on evidence covering all the material facts."); People v. Gallegos, 950 P.2d 629, 632 (Colo.