172 P.3d 896 | Colo. | 2007
[…] II. Analysis
When a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses, the sentencing court has the discretion to impose either concurrent or consecutive sentences. Qureshi v. Dist. Court, 727 P.2d 45, 46-47 (Colo.1986). However, that discretion is statutorily limited by section 18-1-408(3). Id. at 47. Under that provision, when the district attorney prosecutes two or more offenses based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode and the defendant is found guilty of more than one count on the basis of identical evidence, the sentences imposed must run concurrently. § 18-1-408(2)-(3). Specifically, section 18-1-408(3) states:
When two or more offenses are charged as required by subsection (2) of this section and they are supported by identical evidence, the court upon application of the defendant may require the state, at the conclusion of all the evidence, to elect the count upon which the issues shall be tried. If more than one guilty verdict is returned as to any defendant in a prosecution where multiple counts are tried as required by subsection
(2) of this section, the sentences imposed shall run concurrently; except that, where multiple victims are involved, the court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences.
(Emphasis added). Thus, when multiple convictions involving one victim are supported by identical evidence, the statute strips the court of its standard sentencing discretion and mandates the imposition of concurrent sentences.