172 P.3d 896 | Colo. | 2007
[…] Dist. No. 50 v. Heimer, 919 P.2d 786, 792 (Colo.1996) ("In construing legislation we seek to avoid interpretations that invoke constitutional deficiencies."). Consequently, we conclude that the right to the imposition of concurrent sentences, pursuant to section 18-1-408(3), applies irrespective of whether the defendant proceeded to trial or entered a guilty plea.
We also reject the People's argument that because the defendant's plea was subject to a sentencing cap, the propriety of imposing a consecutive sentence is not reviewable on appeal under section 18-1-409. Section 18-1-409(1) states, "[I]f the sentence is within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement, the defendant shall not have the right of appellate review of the propriety of the sentence." We have previously interpreted a review of the propriety of the sentence to involve a review of the "intrinsic fairness or appropriateness of the sentence itself taking into account `the nature of the offense, the character of the offender, and the public interest.'" People v.