744 S.E.2d 910 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] At trial, the inmate active records supervisor for the Gwinnett County Sheriff’s Department testified that Juhan completed his sentence for his 2007 conviction for theft by taking on March 20, 2008, and when Juhan escaped the work release program on September 18, 2008, he was serving a different sentence for a 2003 conviction and a 2008 conviction.
OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (1) provides: “Aperson commits the offense of escape when he ... [, h]aving been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor or of the violation of a municipal ordinance, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from any place of lawful confinement.” “The lawful confinement of the [accused] at the time of his escape was a necessary element of that offense.”
Judgment affirmed.
OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (1).
See Short v. State, 234 Ga. App. 633, 634 (1) (507 SE2d 514) (1998).