Jugle v. Volkswagen of America, Inc.
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 512(4) (Supp.1996), under which Jugle's claim was timely filed.

Section 2-725, taken from the Uniform Commercial Code, provides in relevant part:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made....
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.

Vt. Stat Ann. tit. 9A § 2-725. Section 512 provides as follows:

Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after:
* * * * * *
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person, provided that the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury.

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 512. The Jugle vehicle was tendered by Volkswagen to its previous owner on or about September 8, 1986, and the present action was commenced on February 17, 1993. Thus, the breach of warranty claim is barred if § 2-725 applies, but not if § 512(4) governs.