138 F. Supp. 2d 22 | D.D.C. | 2001
[…] Only then, he argues, will the plaintiff have exhausted all of his administrative remedies. In response, the plaintiff argues that his petition has been constructively denied or, in the alternative, that the exhaustion requirements do not apply to his case. The Court finds that the plaintiff has not exhausted his administrative remedies, and that this Court therefore does not have jurisdiction.
*24 A. The Statutory Mandate
Congress has specifically addressed whether a federal district court has jurisdiction to hear non-promotion claims by military officers. Section 14502(g) of title 10 of the United States Code provides:
(g) Limitation of other jurisdiction.
No official or court of the United States shall have power or jurisdiction
(1) over any claim based in any way on the failure of an officer or former officer of the armed forces to be selected for promotion by a selection board convened under chapter 1403 of this title until
(A) the claim has been referred to a special selection board by the Secretary concerned and acted upon by that board; or
(B) the claim has been rejected by the Secretary without consideration by a special selection board; or
(2) to grant any relief on such a claim unless the officer or former officer has been selected for promotion by a special selection board convened under this section to consider the officer's claim.
There is very little that can be added to clarify a legislative pronouncement already this clear. Indeed, the Supreme Court has recognized that "when Congress imposes an exhaustion requirement by statute," a district court is not free to divine its own exhaustion requirements.